• Sports Clubs
  • Sydney Uni Rugby
  • Sydney Flames
  • Rugby Union

    Sydney Grade competition - Round 21

    First Grade: Sydney University 33 (Lachie Mitchell, Peter Betham, Dave Dennis, Nathan Trist tries; Dan Kelly 2 goals, 3 pen goals) d Easter Suburbs 13 (Gavin Debartolo, Anton Lavin tries; Brendan McKibbin pen goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

    Second Grade: Sydney University 20 (Luke Jones, Julian James, Tom Kingston tries; Justin Bosilkovski goal, pen goal) d Eastern Suburbs 15 (Jacob Woodhouse 2 tries; Warwick Percival goal; Richard Mill field goal).

    Third Grade: Eastern Suburbs 19 (Greg Franzel, Steve Rockett, Nick Healey tries; David Kehoe 2 goals) d Sydney University 13 (James McMahon, Robert O'Reilly tries; Eddie Bredenhann pen goal).

    Fourth Grade: Eastern Suburbs 17 (James Ormesher, Charlie Kelly tries; Blake Boulton 2 goals, pen goal) d Sydney University 12 (James Metcalf 4 pen goals).

    Colts

    First Grade: Sydney University 34 (6 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 7.

    Second Grade: Sydney University 27 (4 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 7.

    Third Grade: Sydney University 24 (4 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 8.

    Australian Football

    Sydney Premier competition - Major semi-finals

    First Grade: Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Mark Egan 4, Alexander Lee 2, Benjamin Mankarious 2, David Mitchell, Jess McGuirk, Adam McConnochie, Tyson Roberts, Andrew Kraefft, Jesse Martin) d Western Suburbs 12.9: 81 (Matthew Eurell 4, Eid Kassem 3, Daryn Cresswell 2, Rohan Lilly, Kris Cochrane, Ben Absolum) at Bruce Purser Reserve.

    Best players

    Sydney University: David Mitchell, Jack Caspersonn, Adam McConnochie, Tom Elkington, Anton Turco, Aaron Hawkins.

    Western Suburbs: David Linsen, Mohammed Kassem, Daniel Lambert, Dwain Watkins, Matthew Eurell, David Cusick.

    Minor semi-final: East Coast Eagles 12.5: 77 d Pennant Hills 10.12: 72.

    Western Suburbs to meet East Coast Eagles in final. Winner to meet Sydney University in grand final at Blacktown Olympic Stadium at 2.30pm on September 18.

    Reserve Grade

    Sydney University 13.6: 84 (Chris Walsh 5, Nicholas Lye 3, Michael Killicoat, Chas Wilkinson, Andrew Holmes, Christopher Kendrick, Nick Roberts) d UTS 4.5: 29 (Mark Trehwella , Andrew Davis, Patrick Wilson, Henry McGregor).

    Best players

    Sydney University: William Pearse, Michael Atkinson, Christopher Kendrick, Luke Higgins, Mick Carey, Nick Roberts.

    UTS: Andrew Keith, Henry McGregor, Alan Kymantas, Thomas Chadwick, Andrew Morley, Samuel Way.

    Minor semi-final: Manly-Warringah 9.6: 60 d Macquarie 8.10: 58.

    Manly-Warringah to meet UTS in final. Winner to meet Sydney University in grand final at Blacktown Olympic Stadium at 11.45am on September 18.

    Under 18 Premier Cup

    Sydney University 11.16: 82 (Thomas Aitken 3, Tim Barrett 2, Harrison Orr, Adrian Yakimov, Gabriel Robbie, Dean Knight, Craig Moller, Todd Considine) d East Coast Eagles 7.5: 45 (Ethan Barclay 2, Daniel Lim 2, Alex Foxall 2, Christopher Polkinghorne).

    Best players

    Sydney University: Harrison Orr, Tim Barrett, M. Hartley, Monty Krochmal, Todd Considine, Dean Knight.

    East Coast Eagles: Campbell Ford, Jesse Clark, Daniel Lim, Anthony Baddock, Jake Pianta, Dominic Killworth.

    Minor semi-final: North Shore 8.9: 57 d Pennant Hills 6.10: 46.

    North Shore to meet East Coast Eagles in final. Winner to meet Sydney University in grand final at Blacktown Olympic Stadium at 9.30am on September 18.

    Soccer

    NSW Super Youth League - Preliminary final

    Grade 13: Sydney University 4 d Mounties Wanderers 3. (Win on penalties: 1-1 F/T, 1-1 E/T).

    Grade 15: Spirit FC 3 d Sydney University 0.

    Hockey

    Sydney Men's Premier League - Semi-finals

    Division One: Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Briars 0.

    Division Four: First Grade: Sydney University 3 d Bent Stix 3.

    Second Grade: Macquarie University 2 d Sydney University 1.

     


Breaking Sports News


  • Become a Member
  • Timetables & Bookings
  • Elite Athlete Program

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Staff Log-in